curve_type_3_left_tcurve_type_3_right_t
At-mc13 Utp To Fiber St Ethernet Media Converter

At-mc13 Utp To Fiber St Ethernet Media Converter

€108,96  (+0,04)
€131,84  (+0,05)
Référence: AT-MC13-60
Periactes ref: 13522562
Langue: UK
Disponibilité

Description Détaillée

Introduction

The Allied Telesyn range of Ethernet media converters provides a complete familyof conversion devices, allowing users to extend the size of UTP networks withthe use of fiber cabling. Supporting all major fiber connectors, with supportfor both multi and single mode fiber, these converters can be used to extendnetworks with up to 15km of fiber.

Features

  • Complete Range of Fiber Connections
    The Allied Telesyn range of  Ethernet Media converters provides a complete family of conversion devices, allowing users to extend the size of UTP networks with the use of fiber cabling. Supporting all major fiber connectors, with support for both multi and single mode fiber, these converters can be used to extend networks with up to 15km of fiber.
  • Auto-Negotiation and "Missing Link"
    When connecting media converters to auto-negotiating Fast Ethernet switches, these media converters will automatically connect the link in either Full or Half-Duplex mode, allowing the link to be established with the greatest bandwidth. In addition, the "Missing Link" feature (except AT-MC15) allows switches or hubs with redundant link capability to be inter-connected with these media converters, as a failure in one fiber link will be signalled to the switch, allowing the second link to become active.
  • Simple Installation
    All the media converters with a UTP connection feature an internal MDI/MDIX switch, allowing the converter to be connected to either a PC, hub or switch with a simple UTP cable. The media converters also allow the installer to test the integrity of  fiber connection, by forcing the converters to communicate over the fiber cable. This æLink TestÆ feature allows installers to check for cable faults without the need for expensive fiber optic test equipment.
  • Standalone or Rackmounted
    Each small media converter is powered by an external power supply unit for use in standalone applications. Where multiple media converters are being used, up to 12 standalone devices can be inserted into a low cost rackmount chassis, allowing all the converters to be powered by a single internal power supply. In critical applications, a second load sharing internal power supply can be installed into the rackmount chassis.

Specifications


Status Indicators
Front Panel:
Power (PWR) Indicates power is applied to the converter
Link (LNK)(2) Indicates a valid receive link exists
Receive (REC)(2) Indicates valid data is being received by the converter
Normal (NML) Indicates product is working in normal mode
On Line Indicates the BNC port is connected to an active 10Base2 segment
(MC15 only)
Collision (COL) Indicates the BNC port is sensing a collision signal
(MC15 only)
Packet Transmission Characteristics
Round Trip Delay 0.4Ás Maximum
Bit Error Rate (BER) < 10-12
Max Cable Distance
10Base-T 100M
10Base2 185M
10Base-FL MM 2,000M (full duplex)
412M (half duplex)
10Base-FL SM 15km
Coaxial Interface
Input Impedance >100KW
Coaxial Tap Capacitance <6 pf
Input/Output Voltage
  Typical Range
DC Offset 0.1V -0.5 to 0V
AC Offset 1.8Vp-p 1.2 to 2.4 Vp-p
Transmit Rise/Fall Time 23 ns 18 to 28 ns
Fiber-Optic Interface (Multi Mode)
Optical: Typical Range
Wavelength 830 nm ¦20 nm
Sensitivity -30 dBm  
Saturation 170 ÁW
(-7.6 dBm)
150 ÁW
(-8.2 dBm)
Transmitter:
Output Power Typical Worst
62.5/125 ÁM -12 dBm -15.0 dBm
100/140 ÁM -6.5 dBm -9.5 dBm
50/125 ÁM -16.5 dBm -19.5 dBm
Fiber Optic Interface (Single Mode)
Optical: Typical
Wavelength 1300nm
Sensitivity -32.5dBm
Transmitter:
Output Power Typical Worst
8-10/125mM -14.2dBm -20.0dBm
Twisted Pair Interface
Transmitter: Typical Range
Peak Differential
Signal Amplitude
2.5V 2.2 to 2.8V
Transmitter Jitter ¦3.2 ns  
Harmonics Content 27dB below fundamental
Common Mode 4 V  
Output Voltage:
Silence 0 V +50 mV
Link Test Pulse 130ns 105 to 135 ns
Output Impedance 100W 85 to 115W
UTP Length 100 m  
Receiver:
Receiver Threshold -400 mV -300 to -585 mV
Differential Noise 300 mV

Marques

Marques

Mode de paiement